What is the legal requirement?

The law requires all employers to appoint a competent person in health and safety, and this should preferably be an internal appointment. More specifically it is a requirement of the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations.

Regulation 7 requires employers to appoint one or more Competent Person(s) to assist them in meeting their legal obligations. The Regulations also require sufficient resources to be devoted to managing Health and Safety.

Our Competent Person service

For large organisations employing or appointing a competent person is not usually a problem. For smaller organisations this is just not a viable option, this where our service fulfils the role at a fraction of the cost of an employed person.

Our consultants are experienced and fully qualified to take on this role. We are educated to degree level, hold NEBOSH qualifications and are members of both IOSH and the Association of Project Safety.

More Information on our support services

Download our summary of business support packages, outlining our services and costs.